Wanafoto, Art & Imaging Blogzine - Webzine


Expositions, Art contemporain, Art moderne, Photographie, Design, Patrimoine, Architecture, Art vidéo, Films, l'image dans toutes ses dimensions, Publications

Art Exhibitions, Art Fairs, Visual Arts, Photography, Graphic Arts, Design, Video Art, Architecture, Films, Photo / Imaging Equipments, Publications


February 25, 2015

PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair 2015

PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair 2015

Celebrating its 10th anniversary, PULSE Contemporary Art Fair returns for its New York edition from March 5 – 8, 2015 at the Metropolitan Pavilion in Chelsea. PULSE New York will continue the momentum established during its successful Miami Beach edition, which realized major sales and acclaim at the fair’s airy new mid-Miami Beach location. PULSE New York will present a tightly-curated selection of exhibitors showing work by more than 100 international artists, over 80% of exhibitors at the fair will present three artists or less, and a third will showcase two artists in conversation. As one of the longest-running contemporary art fairs in New York, PULSE offers visitors a welcoming environment in which to explore and discover the most compelling contemporary art produced today.

“We look forward to returning to March and introducing visitors to our select group of exhibitors and artists,” says Director Helen Toomer, “PULSE is an environment that encourages interaction and we take pride in showcasing a microcosm of the contemporary art market in which artists can be discovered, acquired and supported.”

PULSE New York 2015 Exhibitors and Artists:

523 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel, New York, NY: Diana Copperwhite
Adah Rose Gallery, Kensington, MD: Joan Belmar, Brian Dupont, Alan Steele
ANTONIO COLOMBO ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Milan, Italy: Zio Ziegler
ART LEXÏNG, Miami, FL: Ye Hongxing
Black & White Gallery / Project Space, Brooklyn, NY: Liset Castillo, Cristina del Campo, Peter Brock, Michael van den Besselaar
Brodsky Center Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ (POINTS): Lynda Benglis, Trenton Doyle Hancock, William Kentridge, Irena Nakova, Chris Ofili, Kiki Smith, Pat Steir, Richard Tuttle, Chuck Webster, Carrie Mae Weems, Stephen Westfall
Causey Contemporary, New York, NY: Melissa Murray, John J. Richardson
Conduit Gallery, Dallas, TX: Marcelyn McNeil, Sandra Ono
CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY, London, UK: Fabiano Parisi
DAVIDSON CONTEMPORARY, New York, NY: Thomas Witte, Sam Messenger, Darren Lago, Kim Rugg, Ghost of a Dream, Mel Rosas, Kiel Johnson
De Soto Gallery, Venice, CA (IMPULSE): Laura Plageman, Osamu Yokonami

OSAMU YOKONAMI
Assembly d-3
Courtesy De Soto Gallery, Venice, CA

ELISABETH CONDON
Electric Lotus Land
Courtesy Emerson Dorsch, Miami

Emerson Dorsch, Miami, FL: Elisabeth Condon
Galerie Ernst Hilger GMBH, Vienna, Austria: Mel Ramos, Cameron Platter, Brian McKee, Oliver Dorfer, FAILE, Shepard Fairey
GALERIE FREY, Vienna, Austria: Herbert Golser, Anselm Gluck, Johannes Domenig
Galerie L’lnlassable, Paris, France (IMPULSE): Anne Deleporte, Reinhard Voss & Adam Dix
Galerie Sator, Paris, France: Yevgeniy Fiks
Gallery LVS, Seoul, South Korea: Tea Jin Seong, Won Kun Jun
gallery nine5, New York, NY: Jessica Lichtenstein, Katherine Tzu-Lan Mann
Gallery Poulsen, Copenhagen, Denmark: Jean-Pierre Roy, Christian Rex van Minnen, Aaron Johnson, Nicola Verlato

AARON JOHNSON
Voodoo Child, 2013
Courtesy Gallery Poulsen, Copenhagen

InLiquid, Philadelphia, PA (POINTS): Melissa Maddonni Haims
InSitu Works, New York, NY: Pablo Davila, TrujilloPaumier, Alexis Zambrano
Lesley Heller Workspace, New York, NY: Katherine Newbegin, Jim Osman
Livingstone gallery THE HAGUE/BERLIN, The Hague, The Netherlands: Raquel Maulwurf, Arnulf Rainer
Lyons Wier Gallery, New York, NY: Jeff Muhs, James Austin Murray
LMAKprojects, New York, NY: Russell Nachman
MC2Gallery, Milan, Italy: Renato D'Agostin, Trong Gia Nguyen
Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami, FL: Osamu Kobayashi
My Name’s Lolita Art, Madrid, Spain: Paco Pomet, Joël Mestre
ODETTA, Brooklyn, NY (IMPULSE): Margaret Roleke, Ryan Sarah Murphy
Philip Bloom Gallery, Nantucket, MA (IMPULSE): Eli G. Halpern, Patrick Shoemaker
Pictura Gallery, Bloomington, IN: David Magnusson, Connor Green, Joe Johnson
Project ArtBeat, Tbilisi, Georgia (IMPULSE): Beso Uznadze, Maia Naveriani, Thea Gvetadze
RICK WESTER FINE ART, New York, NY: Alyse Rosner
ROCKELMANN&, Berlin, Germany (IMPULSE): Jeffrey Teuton, Kathleen Vance
Sienna Patti, Lenox, MA: Jonathan Wahl
Susan Eley Fine Art, New York, NY: Carole Eisner, Allison Green
SVA Galleries, New York, NY (POINTS): Curated Graduate Exhibition
TRANSFER, Brooklyn, NY: Carla Gannis
Uprise Art, New York, NY: Charlie Engman, Rachel Mica Weiss
Voltz Clarke, New York, NY: Michael Marra, Elaina Sullivan
WAGNER + PARTNER, Berlin, Germany: Peter Dreher, Ruud van Empel, Eckart Hahn
Waterhouse & Dodd, New York, NY & London, UK: Kim Keever, Jean-Francois Rauzier
X-Change Art Project, Lima, Peru (POINTS): Alessandra Rebagliati, Mariana Rivero, Iliana Scheggia
Yuki-Sis, Tokyo, Japan (IMPULSE): Katsutoshi Yuasa

A select jury will again award the PULSE Prize, a cash grant awarded directly to an artist of distinction, featured in a solo exhibition at PULSE New York. Nominees include:

Diana Copperwhite | 523 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel, New York, NY
Zio Ziegler | ANTONIO COLOMBO ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Milan, Italy
Ye Hongxing | ART LEXÏNG, Miami, FL
Fabiano Parisi | CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY, London, UK
Elisabeth Condon | Emerson Dorsch, Miami, FL
Melissa Maddonni Haims | InLiquid, Philadelphia, PA (POINTS)
Yevgeniy Fiks | Galerie Sator, Paris, France
Russell Nachman | LMAKprojects, New York, NY
Osamu Kobayashi | Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami, FL
Alyse Rosner | RICK WESTER FINE ART, New York, NY
Jonathan Wahl | Sienna Patti, Lenox, MA
Katsutoshi Yuasa | Yuki-Sis, Tokyo, Japan (IMPULSE)

PLAY, the fair’s showcase for video and new media, will be curated by Billy Zhao, a dynamic young curator from the Marina Ambramovic Institute (MAI). PERSPECTIVES is the fair’s series of in-depth conversations between prominent art world insiders, exploring ideas within contemporary art and the art market. On Saturday, March 7 the fair will host 10 x 10, a special curator-focused roundtable, featuring ten curators who will each have ten minutes to answer questions related to “The Future”, which is the overarching theme of this New York edition.

PROJECTS will feature a large site-specific entryway installation by Rachel Mica Weiss presented by Uprise Art, monumental sculptures by Aaron Stephans and Lauren Fensterstock presented by Sienna Patti, paintings by emerging London-based artist Danny Rolph presented by 523 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel, and a video sculpture by Jonathan Calm, presented by LMAKprojects. Carla Gannis will exhibit a large-scale digital print courtesy of TRANSFER.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Merci pour vos commentaires :) Thanks for your comment ;)