Wanafoto, Art & Imaging Blogzine - Webzine


Expositions, Art contemporain, Art moderne, Photographie, Design, Patrimoine, Architecture, Art vidéo, Films, l'image dans toutes ses dimensions, Publications

Art Exhibitions, Art Fairs, Visual Arts, Photography, Graphic Arts, Design, Video Art, Architecture, Films, Photo / Imaging Equipments, Publications


April 20, 2011

2011 Florida Film Festival Awards


FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL 2011 AWARDS HONOR AMERICAN INDEPENDENT AND INTERNATIONAL FILMS


Following 10 days, 165 films, and tens of thousands of moviegoers, the 20th annual Florida Film Festival came to a close last weekend with a highly anticipated awards reception recognizing the best in American independent and international film.
“This year’s award winners reflect the incredible diversity and vitality of indie filmmaking from the U.S. and abroad,” said Matthew Curtis, programming director. “We have been very fortunate to have the opportunity to program some extraordinary new works of cinema, and see audiences who have embraced the unexpected while being both challenged and wholeheartedly entertained.”
“Congratulations to all of the award winners and to the Florida Film Festival for sharing yet another year of extraordinary and inspiring independent film with our students and the community,” said Rick Ramsey, Full Sail University’s Director of Visual Arts. “As primary sponsor, we were honored to join Enzian in celebrating the creativity and impact that the festival provides.” 
The jury and audience award winners of the 2011 Florida Film Festival in the American Independent and International Feature Film, Documentary, and Short Film categories are as follows:

FEATURE FILMS AWARDS

o Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature: THE HAPPY POET, directed by Paul Gordon
o Special Jury Award for Outstanding Debut Performance: JOSLYN JENSEN in WITHOUT, directed by Mark Jackson
o Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature: HAMILL, directed by Oren Kaplan
o Audience Award for Best International Feature: INCENDIES, directed by Denis Villeneuve

DOCUMENTARIES AWARDS

o Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature: MADE IN INDIA, directed by Rebecca Haimowitz and Vaishali Sinha
o Special Jury Award for Documentary Filmmaking: STUFF, directed by Lawrence Johnson
o Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature: LOUDER THAN A BOMB, directed by Greg Jacobs and Jon Siskel
o Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Short: MINKA, directed by Davina Pardo

SHORT FILMS AWARDS

o Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Short: WEST OF THE MOON, directed by Brent Bonacorso
o Grand Jury Award for Best Animated Short: BOTTLE, directed by Kirsten Lepore
o Special Jury Award for Short Filmmaking: AFTER THE SNOW, directed by Brooke Sebold
o Audience Award for Best Short Film: THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE, directed by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
o Audience Award for Best International Short: PIXELS, directed by Patrick Jean 

Organizer: Enzian
Sponsored by Full Sail University


More information about the Florida Film Festival at
www.floridafilmfestival.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Merci pour vos commentaires :) Thanks for your comment ;)